Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
South Dartmouth Cemetery
Also known as: Padanaram Cemetery
Elm Street
Dartmouth
Bristol County
Massachusetts  USA

Search South Dartmouth Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This is a privately-owned cemetery. It was established in 1764. This cemetery covers over 14 acres and has over 5,000 burials.

The Massachusetts Historical Commission does not refer to this cemetery in MACRIS.

This burial place is referenced to in the book "Burials and Burial Places in the town of Dartmouth Massachusetts" by Judith Navas Lund as "Chapter 806 - South Dartmouth /Padanaram Cemetery".

This burial place is referenced to in the book "Vital Records of Dartmouth, Massachusetts to 1850" Published by: New England Historic Genealogical Society as "G.R.1 - Elm Street Cemetery, Padanaram, South Dartmouth".
Links
 • View all interments (6,382)
 • 85% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 22 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

South Dartmouth Cemetery
Added by: Richard H Hineline Jr. "Rich"
 
South Dartmouth Cemetery
Added by: goose
 
South Dartmouth Cemetery
Added by: Richard H Hineline Jr. "Rich"
 
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service