Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Starr Cemetery
Also known as: Draper Cemetery
Dawson
Richardson County
Nebraska  USA

Search Starr Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Starr or Draper Cemetery got its start when Ira D. Draper gave a little more than an acre of land for use as a cemetery when his son, Jasper, died in 1867 at the age of 25. Another son, Lewis, who died in July 1866 at the age of 23 had been buried Iliff Cemetery. His body was then moved to the Starr Cemetery. These young men had been prisoners at Andersonville in Georgia and never regained their health after their return from the Civil War. They share a common headstone. The Cemetery is located 3 miles northwest of Dawson in Grant Township, section 8.
Links
 • View all interments (58)
 • 66% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Starr Cemetery
Added by: Mary Thomas
 
Starr Cemetery
Added by: Jenny Watton
 
Starr Cemetery
Added by: Mary Thomas
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service