Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Goshen Nooksack Cemetery
Also known as: Goshen Cemetery, Salkanom Cemetery, Sulkanon Cemetery
Whatcom County
Washington  USA

Search Goshen Nooksack Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is one of five burial grounds for members of the Nooksack Native American tribe in Whatcom County (the others being Case Cemetery, Jobe Cemetery, Lynden Jim Cemetery and Nooksack Indian Cemetery). The cemetery sits about 1-1/4 mile west of the North Fork of the Nooksack River, and was formally established with the donation of approximately one acre of land from Robert Sulkanon (also spelled Salkanom). Original records of burials rarely exist; inquiries should be directed to the Nooksack Tribal Council at 360-592-5176.

To reach the cemetery from I-5 at Bellingham, take Exit 255 (WA 542 East). Proceed east on WA 542 (Sunset Drive/Mt. Baker Hwy) for 7 miles to Sand Road. Turn north (left) on Sand Road and drive 2.7 miles to Goshen Road. Turn west (left) on Goshen Road and drive .3 mile to Roberts Road. Turn north (right) on Roberts Road and drive .1 mile to the cemetery, on the right.
Links
 • View all interments (280)
 • 62% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Goshen Nooksack Cemetery
Added by: jhon
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service